T: +44 207 458 4443   |   E: wind@net-z.co.uk

Back To Top

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Updated on 25th May 2018 – GDPR Compliant

This policy applies to information held about contractors and prospective contractors, clients and prospective clients, suppliers and prospective suppliers, contacts and all other persons about whom Net Zero Global Limited holds information. By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share and store.

In this policy, “we,” “us,” and “our” means Net Zero Global Limited a company registered in England and Wales with No 12830051, registered office, Longfield Business Park, Nash Lane, Keston, Kent, BR2 6AP and “you” means the individual to whom the information relates.

 

What we collect:

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Collected Personal Data

The Company collects information from our users at several different points on our website. We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site. The Company processes personal data in relation to its own staff, work-seekers and individual client contacts and is a data controller for the purposes of the data protection laws. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others.

If you register with us, you will be required to provide personal data. The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ as defined above.

We collect the following:

• When browsing our site, your IP address, your browser type and language is recorded
• Information provided via the ‘contact us’ and/or ‘apply’ section on our site:
www.net-z.co.uk First and last name, personal address, contact numbers, email address and CV’s
• Information provided via email or telephone including first and last name, personal address, contact numbers, email address and CV’s.

 

How we use your data

We only process the minimal amount of personal data that is necessary for the relevant purpose(s). The relevant purposes include:
• work finding solutions for candidates;
• fulfilment of contracts between you and us or us and our clients;
• to send your information to clients to apply for and assess your suitability for roles;
• from time to time we may use the information you provide to notify you of potential roles or notify you of new services or offers;
• to third parties we have contracted with, to provide services that you or a client have requested, including reference and qualification checking and background checking services. Before we pass your details to any third parties we will ask for your explicit consent either verbally or in writing. The contracts we have with suppliers continue to protect your rights;
• Internal staff administration, including recruitment, contractual obligations, training and payroll;
• Advertising, marketing and public relations;
• Accounts and records;
• Administration and processing of clients’ personal data for the purposes of supplying/introducing work-seekers;
• communicate with you;
• administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• keep our site safe and secure;
• comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and
• for security and to check your identity.

We only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary or as is required by law. The Company will review the personal data it holds on a regular basis to ensure it is being lawfully processed and it is accurate, relevant and up to date.

 

How long do we retain your data?

Net Zero Global Limited will only retain your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for, as well satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements which are dependent upon your relationship to Net Zero Global Limited.

 

Third Party Processors

The third-party processors that we use are Bullhorn, Optimum Global Management, Optimum Pay Group and Google Analytics; they comply with relevant legislation to process personal data on our behalf. For the avoidance of doubt, our third-party Data Processors and the Group each have their own, independently determined privacy policies, notices and procedures for the personal data they hold and are each a data controller in their own right (and not joint data controllers).

Bullhorn provides a CRM system to manage our data. Our agreement with them ensures they process our data as instructed and abide by all relevant data protection legislation. Since Bullhorn is a multi-national company with data centres in Europe and the USA, they may have a need to transfer data outside the EEA for processing. This will only be in exceptional circumstances and we have ensured that they have adequate provisions in place in the USA to protect your data.

Optimum Global Management and Optimum Pay Group are Umbrella Companies who process expenses for payments and billings. Our agreement with them ensures that they abide by the data protection legislation as a processor of our data.

We use Xero Online to store our client information for invoicing which consists of first name, last name, email address and company address, no personal individual banking details are stored. Xero privacy policy. We use Revolut banking for paying suppliers where company bank accounts and sort codes are used to pay for services or goods we receive. Revolut privacy policy.

We may also share your personal information with:

• law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so; and
• other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

 

Legal basis for processing;

Our processing of your personal information is necessary:

• for the performance of contracts to which you will be a party to and in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into those contracts
• for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us; or
• in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject
• where you give your consent to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes. If we rely on your consent,we will request it either verbally, by email or an online process and record the response on our systems.
In relation to any processing of special categories of personal data, we will generally rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the time unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information.

Where consent is our legal basis for processing you may withdraw consent at any time. Please refer to the Your Rights section of this Policy for details of how to contact us should you wish to withdraw consent.

We may not be able to enter into a contract with you if certain information is not provided to us. If you refuse to provide the necessary information, we have the right to refuse to enter into that contract.

 

Where is your data held?

Your data is held and processed by our staff entirely in the United Kingdom and European Economic Area (“EEA”).
Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our service providers. This will only happen if one of our clients or service providers is located outside of the United Kingdom.

 

Transferring Your Information outside the UK

When we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your information outside the European Economic Area, we or they will impose obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your information to the standard required in the European Economic Area or otherwise require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing. In the case of transfers by us, we may also transfer your information where: (i) the transfer is to a country deemed to provide adequate protection of your information by the European Commission; or (ii) where you have consented to the transfer.

 

Your Rights

At any time, you have the right:
• to request access to or a copy of any personal data (SAR – Single Access Request) which we hold about you (this will not occur a fee) to do so please contact wind@net-z.co.uk;
• to rectification of your personal data, if you consider that the information we are holding is inaccurate;
• to ask us to delete your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
• to withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
• to restrict processing of your personal data;
• to data portability (moving some of your personal data elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
• to object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances; and
• to not be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.

Any request from you for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change at the following email address wind@net-z.co.uk

 

Marketing

When opting in to be communicated with we may use your personal information to send you information on job vacancies, new services etc. You can unsubscribe from receiving them at any time, details of how to unsubscribe will be included on each electronic mailing we send you.

You also have the option of “unsubscribing” from our mailing list at any time thereby disabling any further such e-mail or other communication from being sent to you by emailing wind@net-z.co.uk

We will action any opt out request from you without delay.

Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications, we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us. If you opt out from marketing, we will retain your information to enable us to respect your wishes to not be contacted for marketing purposes.

 

Security of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure within the confines of our building and outside. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Any personal information held about you on computer hard-drives are password encrypted and encrypted when shared across email platforms. Our network drive is backed up electronically.

The data you submit via our website and sitting within our developers hosting service is protected with daily backups with a 7 and 30 day retention.

Backups are uploaded off site in Eemshaven, NL and held on secure Google Cloud infrastructure. Data storage and safety is a key component of our service. To protect your account information against standard business incidents, e.g. webmastering errors or hardware failure, we offer free daily backups. We also keep multiple backup copies of the accounts on a server different from the one hosting the live site.

 

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

 

Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: wind@net-z.co.uk

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to the policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

 

Data Controller

Net Zero Global Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk) ref ZA825946.